Staff

Members of Staff from September 2019

Mrs Joy Wood Headteacher
Mr Neil Gunstone Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Natalie Mitchell Assistant Headteacher
Examinations Officer (SATS)

Unit A – Early Years

Mrs Suzanne Cordner-Hussain Nursery Class Teacher (P/T) RE Leader
 Mrs Sarah Thornton Nursery Class Teacher
Mrs Alison Baraniak (Maternity) Reception & Nursery Class Teacher
Miss Katie Marsh  Reception Class Teacher Early Years Leader
Miss Jodie Blackwell Reception Class Teacher

Unit B – Key Stage 1

Mr Nick Sheehan Y1 Teacher
Mrs Tasneem Khan (Maternity) Y1 Teacher Parent Involvement Worker
Mrs Gabi Matthews Y1 Teacher Drama Leader
Mr Joe Parker Y2 Teacher Key Stage 1 Leader
Teacher Governor
Mrs Claire Lower Y2 Teacher Science Leader EYFS/KS1

Unit C – Lower Key Stage 2

Mrs Moira Cochrane Y3 Teacher (P/T) Computing & E-Safety Leader
Mrs Kath Dunne Y3 Teacher (P/T) Science Leader KS2
Mrs Natalie M’Itwamwari Y3 Teacher School Newsletter
Mrs Angela Lodge-Osborne Y4 Teacher (P/T) Lower KS2 Leader
Mrs Victoria O’Dell  Y4 Teacher SENCO/INCO
Looked After Children & Young Carers Coordinator
Mr Barry Light Y4 Teacher School Council Leader
Music Leader

Unit D – Upper Key Stage 2

Mrs Gemma Illingworth Y5 Teacher D&T Leader
 Mr Dan Thornton Y5 Teacher Maths Leader
Miss Lucy Jones Y5 Teacher (P/T) English Leader
Mrs Rebecca Halliwell Y5 Teacher (P/T) Humanities Leader
Mrs Catherine Berry            Y6 Teacher Upper KS2 Leader
Y6 Transition Leader
Mrs Emma Hillier KS2 French Teacher

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator

Mrs Victoria O’Dell Y4 Teacher SENCO/INCO

Leader of Physical Education

Mr Stephen Hiley PE Specialist & Leader

Nursery Nurses/Early Years Practitioners

Mrs Sarah Thornton Nursery Nurse
Mrs Joanne Holmes Early Years Practitioner
Mrs Samantha Brame Early Years Practitioner

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs Susan Barnett – Parent Involvement Worker/Attendance Officer Mrs Joanne Smithies
Mrs Lindsay Riley Mrs Lisa Sprakes – Team Leader/Attendance Officer
 Mrs Lisa Woodhead  

Learning Support Assistants

Miss Sarah Binns  Mrs Geraldine Ellis Miss Jade Norfolk
Mrs Shirley Blackwell Mrs Lisa Frost Mrs Fauzia Bi
Mrs Donna Lupton Mrs Debbie Homer Miss Sarah Hanson
Mrs Lisa Woodhead Mrs Gillian Jarvis Mrs Lynda Ward
Mrs Andrea Broome Mr Luc Barnett Mrs Jenna Burgess
Mrs Julie Connor Mrs Michelle Stainsby Mrs Jill Whitton
Mrs Gaynor Thompson Miss Jodie Hollis

Welfare Officer

 Mrs Jill Whitton  Welfare Officer

Office Staff

Miss Nina Bartle Business Manager
Mrs Sam Ullah PA to the SLT/Pupil Administrator
Mrs Diane Parkinson Finance Assistant
Mrs Amy Nelson  Admin Assistant

Premises Staff

Mr Andrew Smith Premises & Site Manager

Cleaners

Mrs June Brown Miss Coleen Ross
Mrs Tina Cannar Mrs Pauline Senior
Mrs Beverley Stupans Miss Tina Lacey
Miss Jayne Goodaire Mrs Mandy Shoesmith
 Mrs Helen Tordoff  

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs Liz Firth Mrs Lisa Frost Mrs Michelle McKenna
Mrs Andrea Broome Mrs Sarah Hanson Mrs Glenda Mohammad
Mrs June Brown Miss Tina Lacey Miss Coleen Ross
Mrs Yasmine Akhtar Mrs Rezwana Khan Mrs Pauline Senior
Mrs Beverley Stupans  Mrs Helen Tordoff Mrs Tahira Majid
Miss Katie Henry  Miss Cloey Bailey  Mrs Jenna Burgess