Staff

Members of Staff from September 2017

Mrs Joy Wood Headteacher
Mr Neil Gunstone Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Natalie Mitchell Assistant Headteacher
Examinations Officer (SATS)
Mr Adam Edwards PE Specialist & Leader

Unit A – Early Years

Mrs Margaret Finter Nursery Teacher
Mrs Alison Baraniak Early Years Leader
Reception & Nursery Class Teacher
Miss Rachel Carter Reception Class Teacher Art Leader
Mrs Suzanne Cordner-Hussain Reception & Nursery Class Teacher RE Leader
Miss Jodie Blackwell Trainee Teacher

Unit B – Key Stage 1

Mrs Katie Marsh Key Stage 1 Leader
Y1 Teacher
 PSHE/Healthy Schools
Mrs Tasneem Khan Y1 Teacher
Mr Joe Parker Y2 Teacher
Mrs Claire Lower Y2 Teacher Science Leader EYFS/KS1

Unit C – Lower Key Stage 2

Mrs Gemma Illingworth Y3 Teacher
Mrs Natalie M’Itwamwari Y3 Teacher
Mrs Angela Lodge-Osborne Lower KS2 Leader
Y4 Teacher (P/T)
Mrs Victoria O’Dell  Y4 Teacher  SENCO/INCO & MAP/G&T
Mrs Moira Cochrane Y4 Teacher (P/T) Computing & E-Safety Leader
Mrs Kath Dunne Y4 Teacher (P/T) Science Leader KS2

Unit D – Upper Key Stage 2

 Mr Barry Light Year 5 Teacher School Council Leader
Music Leader
Miss Lucy Jones Year 5 Teacher (P/T)
Miss Rebecca Halliwell Year 5 Teacher (P/T)
Mrs Catherine Berry            Upper KS2 Leader
Y6 Teacher
Y6 Transition Leader
Mr Dan Thornton Y6 Teacher Maths Leader
Mrs Emma Hillier KS2 French Teacher

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator

Mrs Victoria O’Dell Y4 Teacher SENCO/INCO

Nursery Nurses

Mrs Julie Hammond Nursery Nurse
Mrs Sarah Thornton Nursery Nurse
Mrs Helen McDougall Nursery Nurse

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs Susan Barnett – PIW Mrs Joanne Smithies – KS1
Miss Lindsay Stansfield – KS2 Mrs Lisa Sprakes – Team Leader

Learning Support Assistants

Miss Sarah Binns  Mrs Geraldine Ellis Miss Jade Norfolk
Mrs Shirley Blackwell Mrs Lisa Frost Mrs Joanne Smithies
Mrs Julie Boyes Mrs Debbie Homer Miss Sarah Hanson
Mrs Samantha Brame Mrs Gillian Jarvis Mrs Lynda Ward
Mrs Andrea Broome Mr Luc Barnett Mrs Julie Burrows
Mrs Julie Connor Mr Zameer Shah Mrs Jill Whitton
Mrs Jayne Dunn   Mrs Lisa Woodhead

Welfare Officer

 Mrs Jill Whitton  Welfare Officer

Office Staff

Miss Nina Bartle Business Manager
Mrs Tracy Harris PA to Headteacher & Leadership Team
Mrs Sam Ullah Admin Assistant
Mrs Diane Parkinson  Finance Assistant

Premises Staff

Mr Andrew Smith Premises & Site Manager

Cleaners

Mrs June Brown Miss Coleen Ross
Mrs Tina Cannar Mrs Pauline Senior
Miss Gemma Fawthrop
Miss Tina Lacey
Mrs Sharon Holmes Mrs Beverley Stupans
Mrs Francine Khan  

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs Liz Firth Mrs Lisa Frost Mrs Michelle McKenna
Mrs Andrea Broome Mrs Sarah Hanson Mrs Glenda Mohammad
Mrs June Brown Miss Tina Lacey Miss Coleen Ross
Mrs Yasmine Akhtar Mrs Rezwana Khan Mrs Pauline Senior
Mrs Beverley Stupans Mrs Sharon Holmes Mrs Sam Senior
Miss Katie Henry  Mrs Helen Tordoff  Mrs Tahira Majid