Extra Curricular Activities

In the course of the year we offer a variety of extra-curricular activities e.g. choir, football, netball and art club.  These will vary each year in accordance with staff availability.  Where these take place after 3.15pm we require parents to make arrangements for their child to be collected by a responsible person.

The clubs listed in the table below will be taking place during either Summer 1 or Summer 2.

 Monday  Activity
 Before School

Y6 SumDog Club – 8:30-8:50

Y6 Lexia Club – 8:30-8:50

 Lunchtime Y6 TT Rockstars – Neil Gunstone
 After School  Y1 & Y2 Multisports – Joe Parker (3:15-4:15)

Y6 Maths Booster – Neil Gunstone (3:15-4:15)

 

Tuesday  Activity
 Before School

Y6 SumDog Club – 8:30-8:50

Y6 Lexia Club – 8:30-8:50

 Lunchtime
 After School KS2 Gymnastics – Adam Edwards (3:15-4:15)

Y5 & Y6 Singing Club – Barry Light (3:15-4:15)

Y6 Homework Club – Lindsay Stansfield (3:15-4:15)

 

Wednesday  Activity
 Before School

Y6 Maths Booster – Neil Gunstone (8:15-9:00)

Y6 SumDog Club – 8:30-8:50

Y6 Lexia Club – 8:30-8:50

 Lunchtime
 After School Y1 & 2 Gardening Club  – Alison Baraniak & Gerry Ellis (3:15-4:15)

Y5 Cycling Proficiency – Rebecca Halliwell & Debbie Homer (3:15-4:15)

KS2 Choir – Katie Marsh & Jodie Blackwell (3:15-4:15)

Y6 Maths Booster – Neil Gunstone (3:15-4:15)

 

Thursday  Activity
 Before School

Y6 Maths Booster – Neil Gunstone (8:15-9:00)

Y6 SumDog Club – 8:30-8:50

Y6 Lexia Club – 8:30-8:50

 Lunchtime Y5 Homework Club – Lucy Jones
 After School

 

Friday  Activity
 Before School
 Lunchtime Y5 & Y6 Debating Club – Gabi Matthews

Y6 TT Rockstars – Neil Gunstone

 After School

The clubs listed in the table below will be taking place during either Spring 1 or Spring 2.

Spring  Term 2017-2018

Monday Activity
Before School Y2 SumDog – 8:30-8:50

Y6 SumDog Club – 8:30-8:50

Y6 Lexia Club – 8:30-8:50

Lunchtime Y6 TT Rockstars – Neil Gunstone
After School Y6 Garageband Club – Dan Thornton (3:15-4:15)

 

Tuesday Activity
Before school Y6 SumDog Club – 8:30-8:50

Y6 Lexia Club – 8:30-8:50

Lunchtime Y4 Scratch Club – Angela Lodge-Osborne & Moira Cochrane

Y3/4 Multisports – Bradford City

After School Y1 Drama Club – Tasneem Khan (3:15-4:15)

KS2 Gymnastics – Adam Edwards (3:15-4:15)

Y4 Yoga Club – Suzanne Cordner-Hussain & Julie Burrows (3:15-4:15)

Y6 Homework Club – Lindsay Stansfield (3:15-4:15)

 

Wednesday Activity
Before School Y6 SumDog Club – 8:30-8:50

Y6 Lexia Club – 8:30-8:50

Lunchtime
After School Y1 & 2 Sewing Club – Vicki O’Dell (3:15-4:15)

Y1 & 2 Art and Craft Club – Claire Lower (3:15-4:15)

Y1 & 2 Gardening Club  – Alison Baraniak & Gerry Ellis (3:15-4:15)

KS2 Choir – Katie Marsh & Jodie Blackwell (3:15-4:15)

Y6 500 Words Writing Club – Catherine Berry (3:15-4:15)

 

Thursday Activity
Before School Y6 SumDog Club – (8:30-8:50)
Lunchtime Y5 Homework Club – Lucy Jones

Y6 Lexia Reading Club – Neil Gunstone

After School

 

Friday Activity
Before School
Lunchtime School Council – Barry Light

Y6 TT Rockstars – Neil Gunstone

After School

Coming in the Summer term:

  • Year 1 & 2 Multisports Club
  • Year 5 Cycling Proficiency
  • Year 5 Sewing Club
  • Year 5 & 6 Sketching Club
  • Year 5 and 6 Debating Club